Privacy Policy

This statement sets out the privacy policy ("privacy policy") of our website at www.cameo-online.com. It explains what personal information we collect from users of our site and what we do with that information.

Our site is operated by Callcredit Information Group Limited, a company registered in England & Wales with company number 04968328, the registered office of which is at One Park Lane, Leeds, West Yorkshire LS3 1EP. For rules governing use of our site, please refer to our terms of use.

Collection and use of personal information

Our site collects personal information about you when you use a link to send us an email. If, in that email or any attachment to the email, you voluntarily provide us with personally identifiable information about yourself, such as your name, address or telephone number, we will collect and store that personal information.

Subject to you agreeing to allow us to contact you with promotional offers, we may from time to time advise you of products and/or services that are available to you from us. We may contact you for such marketing purposes by e-mail, telephone (including automated calls), SMS or other electronic messages, post or fax (depending on the information we collect from you). If you do not wish to receive offers then you will be able to prevent your information being used for communications by ticking the opt-out tick box at the time your personal information is collected or, at any time, by emailing dataprotection@callcreditgroup.com.

Sharing of personal information

It is necessary to disclose your personal information to:

(a) our employees and agents, and our group companies and their employees and agents, for the purpose of communicating with you.

(b) anyone who may take over the operation of our site or who may purchase any or all of our assets, including your personal information (we will contact you using the details you provide if there is any change in the person controlling your information).

As a result of us disclosing your personal information to any of the parties mentioned above, your personal information may be held by us and additionally by the parties mentioned above.

We will not disclose your personal information to anyone other than those parties set out within this Privacy Policy without your consent, unless the law requires us to do so.

IP addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to analyse aggregate information. Our websites use a variety of cookies, which are listed in the tables below on a website by website basis. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our websites, which helps us to provide you with a better experience when you browse our websites, and also allows us to improve our sites. The cookies we use are "analytical" cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the sites when they are using them. This helps us to improve the way our websites work, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. Our cookies are not used to collect personally identifiable information about you.

We list below the cookies we use on our website, and provide a brief explanation of what those cookies do.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. For more information on this, and more information about cookies in general, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org. For information about how to delete cookies from your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

Please be aware that restricting cookies is likely to impact on your ability to use our websites effectively and may make areas of our websites inaccessible or inoperable.

The cookies we use are as follows:

Name Purpose More Information (e.g. associated link)
_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
_ga

 

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they have visited

https://support.google.com
/analytics/answer/6004245

ASP.NET_
SessionId cc

 

This is a cookie set by the web server that is required for the website to function, it does not store any personal data and is deleted when you close your browser.

 
PREF
NID
HSID
APISID
SID

 

These cookies are used to remember a visitor's basic preferences when they visit our Website, such as the number of search results per page, preferred language etc

http://www.google.com
/policies/privacy/

 

__atuvc
_conv_r
_conv_s
_conv_v
bt
bt2
di2
dt
loc
ssc
ssh
sshs
uid
uit
um
user_segment

These cookies are used to provide the service that allows you to share certain articles on the site with friends/colleagues via various social networks.  http://www.addthis.com/privacy
ARRAffinity WAWebSiteSID 

 

These cookies are used by our hosting provider to make sure the visitor page requests are routed to the same server and make sure the visitor is routed to the correct website on the server.

http://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/support/legal/privacy-statement/
UMB_UPDCHK
yourAuthCookie

These cookies are used by our Content Management System.

http://umbraco.com/about-us/privacy-statement.aspx

Security of personal information

We take the security and disclosure of personal information very seriously and as such we will not sell, trade, rent or otherwise provide personal information sent to us via our site to any third parties save as set out above.

We are mindful of the importance of upholding the security of information under our control. All data collected through our site that is stored electronically, is stored on secure servers, and we have stringent security and confidentiality procedures covering the storage and disclosure of such information, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information you disclose on-line. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and transacting over the Internet, and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security, unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

Consent

By using our site you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as stated above. We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time and, if we do so, your continued use of our site will be taken as acceptance of any such change.

Some websites that have links to and from our site from time to time may collect personal information about you when you access or utilise those links. We do not control the collection or use of such information, and the practices of those websites are not covered by this privacy policy. Some websites that have links to and from our site from time to time may also use their own cookies. We have no access to, or control over these cookies, and you are advised to check the cookie policies on such other websites or to amend your site browser's settings with respect to cookies accordingly.

Please note that this privacy policy only concerns the collection and use of personal information on this website. If you purchase any products or services from us or our group of companies via other sites which we or our group of companies maintain (including the site at www.improvemydata.com), separate terms on how your personal data will be used will be applicable.

Your rights to see your personal data

You have the right to see the personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) that we keep about you, on receipt of a written request, verification of your identity, and payment of a fee. If you are concerned that any of the personal information we hold on you is incorrect or if you wish to object to the use we have made of your personal data, please contact us at the following address:

Customer Services Department
Callcredit Information Group
One Park Lane
Leeds, LS3 1EP

Contact Us